University of Dundee

Eligibility criteria

We ask potential applicants to note that there are eligibility criteria attached to some of our studentships with regard to academic qualifications and nationality.

Academic qualifications

Candidates for studentships must hold qualifications at the level of, or equivalent to, a good honours degree from a UK academic institution This should be a first or upper second class honours degree. Qualifications, or a combination of qualifications and experience, which demonstrate equivalent ability and attainment should also be considered. For example, a less than sufficient first degree may be enhanced to meet the requirements by the acquisition of a Masters degree for example from 2(ii) to 2(i).

Residence eligibility

This residence eligibility criteria only applies to BBSRC and MRC funded programmes. Candidates must be:

  • A UK national who can demonstrate a relevant connection (1) to the UK
  • An individual who was not born in the UK but has been granted UK citizenship or has come to settle in the UK (for example immigrant status, refugee or an individual granted humanitarian protection) and can demonstrate that they have a relevant connection through ordinary residence (2)
  • A European Economic Area (3) citizen who is a migrant worker (4) (or their spouse or children) and can demonstrate ordinary residence in the EEA
  • An EU national who has spent the three years prior to application resident in the UK (this can include residence whilst undertaking undergraduate study)
  1. A relevant connection can be established if an individual has been ordinarily resident in the UK throughout the three years preceding the date of application. Candidates may be classed as demonstrating ordinary residence when they are temporarily absent overseas (see below) where the nature of their profession demands that they spend periods overseas (for example research) or have been receiving full-time education overseas.
  2. Lord Scarman defined ordinary residence as ‘habitual and normal ... from choice and for a settled purpose throughout the prescribed period, apart from temporary or occasional absence’ ‘...voluntarily adopted...’ ‘there must be some degree of settled purpose (and) a sufficient degree of continuity to be properly described as settled’. Ordinary residence is proven if a candidate would have been in the UK (or EEA) if it were not for the fact that s/he, his/her spouse, parent or guardian is/was temporarily employed outside of the area.
  3. The European Economic Area is defined as the areas comprised by the member states of the European Union (Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden) as well as Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland.
  4. An EEA migrant worker can be defined (for these purposes) as a citizen of a member state of the EEA who is employed in the UK and who should be treated as a national of the UK. The employment of an EEA migrant worker can be full-time or part-time but must be relevant to the candidate’s previous or future training. Candidate’s employed in part-time or short-term casual employment or who are effectively unemployed cannot be considered to hold migrant worker status.

Please refer to our Eligibility Table to check your availability according to your nationality or residence status.