University of Dundee

Congratulations to Life Sciences Prize Winners 2019/20

15 Jul 2020

We would like to congratulate all of our prize winners for the academic year 2019/20 in the School of Life Sciences. We know it has been a challenging year for many reasons, but the dedication and effort you have all put into your studies has been rewarded by your success in winning a school prize (or in some cases more than one!). For those that have graduated we wish you every success in the future and please do keep in touch! For those that are coming back to continue their studies-we look forward to seeing you in the early Autumn.

Best wishes

Dr Nick Brewer  Associate Dean, Learning and Teaching; Professor Jenny Woof  Associate Dean, Quality and Academic Standards; Professor Kim Dale  Associate Dean, International

Prize Winners

  • Armistead Bursary (Joint Award) - Lucia Puchades Gimeno
  • Armistead Bursary (Joint Award) - Chloe Smith
  • Armistead Bursary (Joint Award) - Lizzie Marriott
  • Armistead Bursary (Joint Award) - Jacopo Razzauti
  • BA - British Association 1939 Prize (Medal) - Nicole Ong 
  • Biological Chemistry Honours Prize - Nicole Ong 
  • Biological Sciences Honours Stream Prize - Natasha Hunter 
  • Biological Sciences Stream Prize - Level 3 - Elizabeth Marriott 
  • Biomedical Sciences Honours Stream Prize -  Julia Suquia Fernandez
  • Biomedical Sciences Stream Prize - Level 3 - Jacopo Razzauti
  • D'Arcy Thompson Commemorative Medal - Natasha Hunter
  • Dr Anne Sanderson Prize - Man Lam
  • Evelyn Gow Research Fund - Nicole Ong 
  • Graham Smith Prize - Louise-Kristine Nielson
  • John Raven Prize for Plant Sciences (Joint Award) - Cameron Ferguson
  • John Raven Prize for Plant Sciences (Joint Award) - Muhammad Jilani
  • Jonathan Glover Core Curriculum Award for Academic Excellence - Lucia Puchades Gimeno
  • Jonathan Glover Core Curriculum Award for Academic Excellence - Yuk Woon Cheung
  • Jonathan Glover Core Curriculum Award for Academic Excellence - Emre Berk
  • Jonathan Glover Core Curriculum Award for Academic Excellence - Henna Saavlainen
  • Level 1 Core Curriculum Prize - Lucia Puchades Gimeno
  • Level 2 Core Curriculum Prize - Chloe Smith
  • Molecular Biology Honours Prize - Hannah Smith 
  • MSci Integrated Masters Prize - Ruth Hernandez
  • Neurosciences Honours Prize - Oluwaseyi Jesusanmi 
  • Patrick Ritchie Prize - Yuhui Deborah Fong
  • Pharmacology Honours Prize - Laura Robertson 
  • Physiology Honours Prize - Rebecca Scobie
  • Royal Society of Biology Advanced Top Project Award - Ruth Hernandez
  • Royal Society of Biology Top Project Award - Findlay Munro
  • The Physiological Society - Undergraduate Prize for Physiology - Jade McAinsh
  • Waymouth Reid Prize - Rebecca Scobie
  • Wishart Memorial Bequest - Nicole Ong 
Share